Privacy Policy

ALESSIO PETTI is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.ALESSIOPETTIPHOTOGRAPHY.com, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. ALESSIO PETTI will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:lechatnoir.boudoir@gmail.com

TERMS & CONDITIONS

A. Terms and Conditions of using this website.

B. General Terms and Conditions for Photographic Assignments.

C. Gift cards/vouchers/certificates terms and conditions.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

A. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USING THIS WEBSITE.

This website is governed by the terms and conditions set forth herein, as well as any applicable laws, statutes, ordinances, and regulations. Your use of this site, whether browsing, visiting, or otherwise accessing, shall be taken as an acceptance of these terms and conditions. As used in this site, the terms “the Photographer”, and “ALESSIO PETTI”, are intended to include ALESSIO PETTI and its respective subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliated companies.

COPYRIGHT

All content on this site, whether text or images, is protected by Australian and International copyright law. Except as specifically permitted within the terms and conditions governing the use of this site, any reproduction, display, copying, or retransmission of any or all of the contents of this site is strictly forbidden. Requests for use of any content should be directed to the Photographer.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

ALESSIO PETTI makes no representations or warranties of any kind regarding this site as to; The accuracy or completeness of the information or other content contained in this Site and assumes no responsibility for any errors or omissions in the contents. The fitness or suitability of any information, products, or services for any purpose and non-infringement. The presence or absence of any bugs or computer viruses that third parties may attach or embed without the knowledge or consent of ALESSIO PETTI. Any software or content made available for download, copying, or other use. Every user who visits this site does so at their own risk. In no event shall ALESSIO PETTI, its affiliate, and/or suppliers be liable for any indirect, incidental, punitive, special, consequential, or other damages arising from the use of, or inability to use this website, or the content contained within. This does not affect any statutory rights you may have as a consumer.

BULLETIN BOARD, CHATROOMS, AND OTHER COMMUNICATION FORUMS

If this website contains bulletin boards, chat rooms, or other message or communication facilities (hereafter known as “Forums”), you agree to only send or receive materials or messages that are proper and related to the particular Forum. By way of example, and not limitation, you agree not to;

1. Defame, abuse, threaten, harass, stalk, or otherwise violate the legal rights of others (including the rights of privacy).

2. Publish or post any material or information that is defamatory, obscene, indecent, infringing, or unlawful in any way.

3. Upload files that contain any material protected by intellectual property laws, unless you own or control those rights, or have obtained all necessary consents. 

4. Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or other software that may damage the operation of the website or another’s computer.

5. Falsify the origin or source of any material that is uploaded.

6. Advertise or offer to sell any goods or services or conduct surveys, contests, or chain letters,

7. Download any file posted by another user, that you know or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such a manner.

You acknowledge that all Forums unless otherwise specified are public and not private communications, and that any postings are not endorsed by ALESSIO PETTI. ALESSIO PETTI reserves the right to remove without notice any contents of the Forums received from users and reserves the right to deny at its sole discretion any user access to this website without notice.

LINKS

Links to other internet sites may appear on this site from time to time. Except for websites maintained by divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliated companies of ALESSIO PETTI, users acknowledge that these sites are not under the influence or control of ALESSIO PETTI and that ALESSIO PETTI assumes no responsibility for the contents or actions of such websites, or any potential damage arising from the use of such links. The existence of any link between this site and any other site shall not be taken as an endorsement of such site.

MODIFICATION

ALESSIO PETTI reserves the right to modify or change these terms and conditions at any time.

FEEDBACK

ALESSIO PETTI appreciates any constructive feedback with regard to these terms and conditions or the site in general. We hope you find the information, products, and services contained herein useful. 

B. GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR PHOTOGRAPHIC ASSIGNMENTS.

1. DEFINITIONS

For the purpose of this agreement “the Agency” and “the Advertiser” shall include their respective successors and permitted assignees and where there is no agency or advertiser; all references in this agreement to either shall mean the Client.“the Photographer” means ALESSIO PETTI and its respective successors and permitted assignees.“License” means those rights in the Photographs licensed to the Client pursuant to clause 2.“Photographs” means all photographic material furnished by the Photographer; whether transparencies, negatives, prints, digital files, or any other type of physical or electronic material.

2. COPYRIGHT AND LICENSE TO USE

i) COPYRIGHT

The copyright in the Photographs is owned by and retained by the Photographer at all times throughout the World. The Client also agrees that the Photographer is the sole author of the Photographs. The Photographs shall be the Photographer’s interpretation, rather than a literal re-creation of any concepts or layouts provided to the Photographer by the Client or the Client’s representative.

ii) LICENSE TO USE

The Client shall have the right to use the Photographs only in the media, within the territory, for the period, and with exclusivity as set out in the contract or license agreement. Any extended usage must be with the written consent of the Photographer and will be subject to a further fee. The License cannot be transferred without the Photographer’s written consent. No use may be made of the Photographs until payment in full is received, without the express written permission of the Photographer.

3. OWNERSHIP OF MATERIALS

Title to all Photographs remains the property of the Photographer. The Client shall return all Photographs and delete all digital copies from their systems within 30 days of the expiry of the License.

4. EXCLUSIVITY

The Agency and Advertiser will be authorized to publish the photographs to the exclusion of all other persons including the Photographer for the duration of the License according to the usage rights designated therein. However, the Photographer retains the right in all cases to use the photographs in any manner at any time and in any part of the world for the purposes of advertising or otherwise promoting his work. After the exclusivity period indicated in the License, the Photographer shall be entitled to use the photographs for any purposes. On expiry of first initial exclusive period, the Client will be offered the first right to extend the license upon payment of a further fee. If no exclusivity period has been negotiated, the rights licensed will be considered to be non-exclusive.

5. NO ALTERATION

No alteration or manipulation of the Photographs may be made without the permission of the Photographer.

6. CLIENTS MATERIALS

The Client accepts full responsibility for any materials they supply for use in the Photographs and that the materials so supplied are insured against loss, damage, or liability.

7. INDEMNITY

The Photographer shall not be liable for any legal action, claim, or damages resulting from or arising out of the publication of the Photographs or any other use by the Client. The Client shall indemnify the Photographer against any claims and/or damages against him including reasonable counsel fees arising from the Client’s use of the Photographs and the Photographer’s use of the materials on the instructions of the Client.

8. PAYMENT

The Client shall pay all expenses referred to within the contract or quotation.

9. CLIENT APPROVAL

The Client is responsible for having its authorized representative present during all “shooting” phases of the Assignment to approve the Photographer’s interpretation of the Assignment. If no representative is present, the Photographer’s interpretation shall be accepted. The Client shall be bound by all approvals and job changes made by the Client’s representatives. Unless a rejection fee has been agreed in advance there is no right of rejection.

10. ARCHIVING DATA

The Client shall not electronically or by any other means, methods or processes, whether now known or hereafter developed, in any manner use, scan, reproduce, copy, store or alter any Photograph in whole or in part except as expressly agreed overleaf or with the subsequent written permission of the Photographer. The Photographs are original work. The Photographer will not specifically archive copies of the Photographs unless agreed to prior to commencement of work. Each photograph is unique and does not have an exact duplicate, and may be impossible to replace or recreate.

11. PRIVACY

The Photographer will keep confidential and will not disclose to any third party or make use of material or information communicated in confidence to him for the purposes of photography except as may be reasonably necessary to carry out the work.

C. GIFT CARDS/VOUCHERS/CERTIFICATES TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Must be used by the recipient named on the voucher. Gift Cards/Vouchers/Certificates will be void and cannot be redeemed after the expiry date (3 years expiry on all vouchers). Any unused balance on expiry will not be refunded or credited. Cash will not be given on any unused balance. Gift Cards/Vouchers/Certificates cannot be reloaded. Named Service must be booked and taken within 12 months – after which the Value (amount paid) of the voucher is valid for a further 2 years. Defaced, altered, lost or stolen vouchers will not be replaced, refunded or redeemed. Gift Cards/Vouchers/Certificates can be used towards the purchase of portrait and/or boudoir photoshoot collections. Gift Cards/Vouchers/Certificates are not cash refundable and no refunds will be issued for differences in value if the entire value is not redeemed. Prices are liable to change: at the time of redemption, if a service price is more than the amount the voucher was purchased for, the recipient is required to pay the difference. As per the late notice/rescheduling/cancellations, or amendments to the booking as outlined in the contract will result in an additional fee. The Photographer reserves the right to change these terms and conditions of use at any time. By purchasing or redeeming a Gift Voucher you accept these Terms & Conditions